Tier 1 Investor Visa UK


You can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if:

  • you want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements


You must:

  • be 18 or over to apply for this visa
  • be able to prove that the money belongs to either you or your husband, wife, unmarried or same-sex partner
  • have opened a UK bank account

Your funds must be:

  • held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  • free to spend (‘disposable’) in the UK

Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.

Accelerated route to permanent residence by increased investment amounts

On April 6, 2011, the Government announced new rules which provide the ability to achieve Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR), which is permanent residence, through an accelerated route. The new requirement is an increased investment. An investment of GBP 10 million or more will provide for settlement after two years, and an investment of GBP 5 million or more will provide for settlement after three years, instead of the usual five years. It is important to know that only the main applicant will have his/her route to permanent residence fast tracked through higher level of investment; their dependents (spouse and children) can only apply for permanent residence after living for 5 years in UK.

Visas Consulting Group has long maintained a 100% success rate in three key areas:
project success rate
I-526 provisional Green Card success rate
and I-829 permanent Green Card success rate.
Contact us China:400-168-8889 North America:1-866-789-0999 Shanghai . Beijing. Guangzhou. Shenzhen. Suzhou. Wuxi. Hangzhou. Ninbo. Chengdu. Vancouver
©1997-2015 汇加顾问集团 Visas Consulting Group
[contact-form-7 id="1027" title="资料索取"]
Query myUSCIS